Update:  Edward M. Felegy Elementary School's Orientation and Open House is Monday, August 25. Visit the school's website for details.

 
John Carroll Building
1
400 Nalley Terrace
Landover, MD 20785 
 
 
 

phone: 301-618-8390                             fax: 301-925-1958  

Follow us on Twitter: @Title1_PGCPS 

 

Title I
Last modified: 4/1/2014 2:05:35 PM
Title I Schools 2013-2014
A Focus School must be among the 10 percent of all Title I schools having the largest gap between the "all students" subgroup and the lowest performing subgroup or a Title I eligible high school with graduation rates 60 percent or lower.  These schools are unique in that they do not require whole school reform measures, rather school interventions that will focus on one or two subgroups that are low achieving an contribute to an increased achievement group between other subgroups of students in the school.  Maryland has identified 41 Focus Schools.  A school will remain a Focus School for three years, unless it meets the exit criteria defined in Maryland's ESEA Flexibility Plan. 
 

  A Priority school must be at least amount the lowest 5 percent of Title I schools in the State based on both achievement and lack of progress of the "all students" group; must be a Title I participating or Title I eligible high school with a graduation rate less than 60 percent over a number of years' or must be a currently served Tier I  or Tier II School Improvement Grant (SIG) School.  Maryland has identified 21 Priority schools; 16 are currently being served with funds from Title I School Improvement Grants (SIG), the additional five will be served using Title I, Part A funds reserved by the district.  A school will remain a Priority School for three years unless it meets the exit criteria defined in Maryland's ESEA Flexibility Plan.  

An AMO School is a school that needs to meet the Annual Measurable Objectives for all students and the eight subgroups identified in No Child Left Behind (NCLB).  The intent, therefore, is to ensure that schools direct their instructional improvement efforts toward historically low performing subgroups and, by extension, all low performing students. The goal of 100% proficiency ensures that all students, not just low performing students, are expected to continuously progress. 

A Targeted Assistance School (TAS), primarily addressed in section 1115 of Title I, Part A, is one that receives Part A funds yet is ineligible or has chosen not to operate a Title I schoolwide program. The term "targeted assistance" signifies that the services are provided to a select group of children--those identified as failing, or most at risk of failing, to meet the State's challenging content and student performance standards--rather than for overall school improvement, as in schoolwide programs. Like schoolwide program schools, the goal of a targeted assistance school is to improve teaching and learning to enable Part A participants to meet the challenging State performance standards that all children are expected to master.  


 School  

 Principal  

Phone Number  

Adelphi    

Jane Ennis   

301-431-6250  

Andrew Jackson (FOCUS)    

Veonca Richardson

 301-817-0310   

Barnaby Manor Elementary 

Viola Lynch 

301-702-7560 

Beacon Heights    

Lynne Stuewe  

301-918-8700  

Benjamin Stoddert Middle (Priority)   

Hillary Garner  

301-702-7500  

Bladensburg (AMO)   

Dr. Judith Williams  

301-985-1450  

Bradbury Heights  

Denise Lynch  

301-702-3950  

Buck Lodge Middle  (AMO)   

James Richardson   

301-431-6290  

Calverton (AMO)   

Monique Sloan  

301-572-0640  

Carmody Hills (AMO)  

Rolaetta Alford  

301-808-8180  

Carole Highlands  

Shawna Holden  

301-431-5660  

Carrollton (FOCUS)   

Brian Gailbraith  

301-918-8708  

Cesar Chavez 

Jose Taboada  

301-853-5694  

Charles Carroll (FOCUS)    

David Curry  

301-918-8640  

Cherokee Lane  

Sheena Hardy 

301-445-8415  

Chillum (AMO)  

Sheila Jefferson 

301-853-0825  

Columbia Park 

Michelle Tyler-Skinner 

301-925-1322  

Concord (AMO)  

Carolyn George-Remy  

301-817-0488  

Cool Spring   

Frances Tolbert  

301-431-6200  

Cooper Lane 

Sana Sims  

301-925-1350  

District Heights (TAS)   

Marlowe Blount-Rich  

301-817-0484  

Dodge Park  (AMO)   

Victoria Holmes  

301-883-4220  

Doswell Brooks  

Anita Stoddard  

301-817-0314  

Drew Freeman Middle 

Marla Dean 

301-817-0900 

Flintstone     

Brandi Stinson  

301-749-4210  

Forest Heights 

Chester Brookover  

301-749-4220  

Gaywood (FOCUS)   

Damien Goins  

301-918-8730 

G. James Gholson Middle (Priority)   Ebony Cross                     301-883-8390 

Gladys Noon Spellman (AMO)   

Susan Holiday  

301-925-1944  

Glassmanor     

Diane Jones  

301-749-4240  

Glenridge    

Gloria McCoy  

301-918-8740  

Hillcrest Heights 

Traci Brown 

301-702-3800 

James McHenry (TAS)   

Jane Handelsman  

301-918-8760  

John H. Bayne 

Joyce K. Phillips 

301-499-7020 

Judge Sylvania Woods, Sr.     

Michelle Williams  

301-925-2840  

Kenmoor 

Nicole Crumpler 

301-925-1970 

Lamont                                                  

Massa Washington 

301-513-5205  

Langley Park-McCormick     

Amy Stout 

301-445-8423  

Lewisdale (AMO)   

Patricia Belgrave  

301-445-8433  

Mary Harris Jones (AMO)   

Niki Brown  

301-408-7900  

Mount Rainier 

Shawn Hintz  

301-985-1810  

Nicholas Orem Middle (AMO)  

Theresa Merrifield  

301-853-0840  

Oaklands (TAS)  

Audrey Briscoe  

301-497-3110  

Overlook     

Ingrid Williams  

301-702-3831  

Paint Branch 

Emmett Hendershot 

301-513-5300 

Port Towns (AMO)   

Lisa Farabaugh  

301-985-1480  

Princeton 

HeNina Bunch 

301-702-7650 

Ridgecrest (AMO)   

Denise Dunn  

301-853-0820  

Riverdale    

Cheryl Hughes  

301-985-1850  

Robert Frost  

Renita Alexander  

301-918-8792  

Robert R. Gray     

Cheryl Franklin 

301-636-8400  

Rogers Heights (AMO)   

Barbara Bottoms  

301-985-1860  

Rosa Parks (AMO)   

Tara Minter  

301-445-8090  

Samuel Chase (TAS)  

Marie A. Jackson 

301-702-7660 

Samuel Massie Academy (AMO)  

Michelle Pegram  

301-669-1120  

Seabrook (TAS)  

Clareta Spinks 

301-918-8542 

Seat Pleasant  

Olga Pabon  

301-925-2330  

Springhill Lake (AMO)   

Natasha Jenkins  

301-513-5996  

Suitland (TAS) 

Pamela Preston 

301-817-3770 

Templeton (AMO)   

Ebony Harrington  

301-985-1880  

Thomas Claggett                                        

Jeanetta Rainey 

301-499-7050  

Thomas S. Stone (AMO)  

Helda Morad  

301-985-1890  

William Beanes (TAS) (AMO)  

Dana Tutt  

301-817-0533  

William W. Hall Academy  

MenSa Maa  

301-817-2933  

William Paca 

Dorothy Clowers  

301-925-1330  

William Wirt Middle (FOCUS)   

Prentice Christian  

301-985-1720  

Woodridge     

Viola Harris  

301-918-8585